Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 21CHCV00339, Date: 2023-03-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] The
alleged lack of a meet and confer in no way bars a ruling on the merits of the
demurrer.
2nd
Cause of Action, Fraud – Civil Code section 1572(3): Sustained without Leave to
Amend.
Defendants
challenge the claim of concealment on grounds of uncertainty, and a lack of
showing of any basis of justifiable reliance. Plaintiff relies on citation to
extrinsic evidence, which is outside the court and scope of the demurrer, as
provided in the standard. Nothing in the oppositions addresses the actual
allegations pled in the operative complaint.
Civil
Code section 1572 provides in relevant part: “Actual
fraud, within the meaning of this Chapter, consists in any of the following
acts, committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance, with intent
to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract:
[¶] 3. The suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or
belief of the fact…” “‘The
elements of fraud, which give rise to the tort action for deceit, are (a)
misrepresentation (false representation, concealment, or nondisclosure); (b)
knowledge of falsity (or “scienter”); (c) intent to defraud, i.e., to induce