Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 21CHCV00339, Date: 2023-11-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court therefore
finds no failure of the contract for lack of formation and triable issue of
material fact on the appropriate remedy. (Apex LLC v. Sharing World, Inc.
(2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 999, 1011.) The motion for summary adjudication is
therefore denied.
5th
Cause of Action, Breach of Oral Contract: Denied.
Like
the written contract, Defendant challenges the existence of any oral agreement
for the equipment through denial of the agreement and evidentiary challenge via
the Zhang declaration. Plaintiff in opposition cites to Commercial Code section
2201 and the declaration of Zhang. Defendant in reply challenges the
application of the Commercial Code.
“(1)
Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods
for the price of five hundred dollars ($500) or more is not enforceable by way
of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a
contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party
against whom enforcement is sought or by his or her authorized agent or broker.
A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term
agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the
quantity of goods shown in the writing.
(2)
Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the
contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving
it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of
subdivision (1) against the party unless written notice of objection to its
contents is given within 10 days after it is received.
(3) A
contract which does not satisfy the requirements of subdivision (1) but which
is valid in other respects is enforceable:
(a) If
the goods are to be specially manufactured for the buyer and are not suitable
for sale to others in the ordinary course of the seller's business and the
seller, before notice of repudiation is received and under circumstances which
reasonably indicate that the goods are for the buyer, has made either a
substantial beginning of their manufacture or commitments for their
procurement;
(b) If
the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his or her pleading,
testimony, or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made, but the
contract is not enforceable under this provision beyond the quantity of goods
admitted; or
(c) With
respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have
been received and accepted (Section 2606).” (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 2201.)
As addressed in the breach of written contract claim, the
court finds sufficient documentary evidence of the contract for goods valued at
over $500, albeit an undefined, yet disputed sum.