Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 21CHCV00810, Date: 2022-08-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] On April 25, 2022, Defendant Danone US, LLC filed a cross-complaint against Avex Builders, Inc. for Equitable Indemnity/Unjust Enrichment.

 

On April 28, and July 13, 2022, Western Surety Company substituted in J.H. Bryant Jr., Inc. and The Pegasus School for Roes 6 and 7. Western Surety Company dismissed J.H. Bryant Jr., Inc. on May 5, 2022.50

 

RULING: Granted.

Defendant/Cross-Complainant-in-Interpleader, Western Surety Company moves for leave to deposit the $7,500 contractors bond with the court, and discharge from the action. The motion is unopposed.

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 386 states in relevant part:

 

A defendant, against whom an action is pending upon a contract, or for specific personal property, may, at any time before answer, upon affidavit that a person not a party to the action makes against him, and without any collusion with him, a demand upon such contract, or for such property, upon notice to such person and the adverse party, apply to the court for an order to substitute such person in his place, and discharge him from liability to either party, on his depositing in court the amount claimed on the contract, or delivering the property or its value to such person as the court may direct; ¿and the court may, in its discretion, make the order; ¿or such defendant may file a verified cross-complaint in interpleader, admitting that he has no interest in such amount or such property claimed, or in a portion of such amount or such property and alleging that all or such portion of the amount or property is demanded by parties to such action or cross-action and apply to the court upon notice to such parties for an order to deliver such property or portion thereof or its value to such person as the court shall direct.