Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 21STCV06947, Date: 2023-02-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant cites to the Evidence Code for determination of inquiries into sexual histories.

 

“In any civil action alleging conduct which constitutes sexual harassment, sexual assault, or sexual battery, opinion evidence, reputation evidence, and evidence of specific instances of the plaintiff's sexual conduct, or any of that evidence, is not admissible by the defendant in order to prove consent by the plaintiff or the absence of injury to the plaintiff, unless the injury alleged by the plaintiff is in the nature of loss of consortium.” (Evid. Code, § 1106, subd. (a).)

 

“If the plaintiff introduces evidence, including testimony of a witness, or the plaintiff as a witness gives testimony, and the evidence or testimony relates to the plaintiff's sexual conduct, the defendant may cross-examine the witness who gives the testimony and offer relevant evidence limited specifically to the rebuttal of the evidence introduced by the plaintiff or given by the plaintiff.” (Evid. Code, § 1106, subd. (d).)

 

The court in its discretion can decline to consider new arguments made in the reply in that it deprives Plaintiffs of their opportunity to respond. The parties have presumably met and conferred on this prior to the filing of the motion.