Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 21STCV09278, Date: 2022-07-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] 460.)
Plaintiff challenges the
argument on grounds that SB 1779 only provided a revival of the statute of
limitations rather than a statute of repose barring existing claims. Plaintiff
makes this argument on the language of the bill itself and changes to the
statute, which provides a revival window, thereby automatically undermining any
finding of an absolute termination date. Plaintiff alternatively argues that
nothing in SB 1779 prevented a future revival window.
In 2019, 17 years after
SB 1779, the legislature passed Assembly Bill 218, which led to another
amendment of section 340.1. The legislation states in part:
Existing law
requires that an action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of
childhood sexual abuse, as defined, be commenced within 8 years of the date the
plaintiff attains the age of majority or within 3 years of the date the
plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that the psychological
injury or illness occurring after the age of majority was caused by sexual
abuse, whichever occurs later, and provides that certain of those actions may
not be commenced on or after the plaintiff's 26th birthday. Existing law also
prohibits confidentiality provisions within a settlement agreement arising from
a claim of childhood sexual abuse.
This bill would
expand the definition of childhood sexual abuse, which would instead be
referred to as childhood sexual assault. This bill would increase the time
limit for commencing an action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of
childhood sexual assault to 22 years from the date the plaintiff attains the
age of majority or within 5 years of the date the plaintiff discovers or
reasonably should have discovered that the psychological injury or illness
occurring after the age of majority was caused by sexual assault, whichever is
later. This bill would also provide for the recovery of up to treble damages
against certain defendants in these actions, and would revive time-lapsed
claims in certain circumstances.
Existing law, the
Government Claims Act, generally requires the presentation of all claims for
money or damages against local public entities. The Government Claims Act
excludes from this requirement claims made for the recovery of damages suffered
as a result of childhood sexual abuse, as defined, arising from conduct that
occurred on or after January 1, 2009.
This bill would
change that reference from childhood sexual abuse to childhood sexual assault,
as defined, and it would remove the requirement that the conduct occurred on or
after that specified date.