Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 21STCV25336, Date: 2022-09-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] exhibits regarding the substitution of counsel and service of notice to the
claim administrator for LAUSD properly before the court for purposes of the
subject demurrer.
The
claim rejection letter indicates the same address listed on the claim, as well
as a verification of mailing. The court assumes mailing to the listed address occurred
on the same date. (Gov. Code, § 915.2,
subd. (a).)
Defendants maintain the return of the rejection letter to the claimant address
was proper, regardless of the notification of counsel to the third party
administrator under Government Code section 915.4. The section provides in
relevant part: “(a) The notices provided for
in Sections 910.8, 911.8, and 913 shall be given by any of the following
methods: … (2) Mailing the notice to the address, if any, stated in the
claim or application as the address to which the person presenting the claim or
making the application desires notices to be sent or, if no such address is
stated in the claim or application, by mailing the notice to the address, if
any, of the claimant as stated in the claim or application.”
Defendants contend that nothing in the complaint supports the
required finding that service of notice of representation constitutes a change
in the statutory notice standards under Government Code section 915.4. Defendants