Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 21STCV25399, Date: 2024-07-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] We do, however, hold that whenever a lawyer ascertains that he or she may have privileged attorney-client material that was inadvertently provided by another, that lawyer must notify the party entitled to the privilege of that fact.” (State Compensation Ins. Fund v. WPS, Inc., supra, 70 Cal.App.4th at pp. 656–657.)

 

Assuming Brown held and exercised the right to waive the attorney client privilege on behalf of the corporate entities under control however, the motion still lacks support for any finding of the right to waive any rights of other joint privilege holders. (See Evid. Code, § 962 [“Where two or more clients have retained or consulted a lawyer upon a matter of common interest, none of them, nor the successor in interest of any of them, may claim a privilege under this article as to a communication made in the course of that relationship when such communication is offered in a civil proceeding between one of such clients (or his successor in interest) and another of such clients (or his successor in interest)”]; OXY Resources California LLC v. Superior Court (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 874, 893-894, 902.)

 

Plaintiffs offer neither an argument for standing to assert such a claim of waiver, if applicable, or other argument for such a waiver on behalf of other the participants.