Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 22CHCP00400, Date: 2023-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] The
reply includes a supplemental declaration of Albert Gonzalez, Jr., which shows
an extensive number of months without any net cash deposit made to the Pueblo
Restaurant, Inc. bank account beginning on January 20, 2020, through December
2022. Albert Gonzalez, Sr., denies approval for a number of representations
made by Torres, including raises, loans, or investments into new business
entities. Finally, attorney Scott Zeidman summarizes the cash withdrawals from
business coffers in a response to the Torres’ declaration.
Although
Plaintiffs cite to Code of Civil Procedure section 564 subdivision (b)(1) &
(9), the court notes the involuntary dissolution cause of action, and therefore
availability of Corporation Code section 1803, as a basis of a receiver in the
most extreme scenario. “If, at
the time of the filing of a complaint for involuntary dissolution or at any
time thereafter, the court has reasonable grounds to believe that unless a
receiver of the corporation is appointed the interests of the corporation and its shareholders will suffer pending
the hearing and determination of the complaint, upon the application of the
plaintiff, and after a hearing upon such notice to the corporation as the court may direct and upon the
giving of security pursuant to Sections 566 and
567 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the court may appoint a
receiver to take over and manage the business and affairs of the corporation and to preserve its property pending the
hearing and determination of the complaint for dissolution.”
Corp. Code, § 1803
Notwithstanding
the involuntary dissolution cause of action, the competing declarations seemingly
imply an interest in maintaining restaurant operations rather than a total
dissolution of the business. Under this presumption, appointment of a receiver