Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 22CHCP00400, Date: 2023-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] the “hundreds of thousands dollars” of missing cash from the business.
Plaintiffs also hint at the possibility of embezzlement. Plaintiffs acknowledge
the latest shareholder, but also maintain lack of access to corporate records,
and therefore remain reticent that a receiver appointment is required to
prevent further cash “bleeding.” Plaintiffs deny the effectiveness of the
suggested third party accountant as a means of shoring up the business
transactions and cash distributions.
Plaintiff moves
for appointment of a receiver pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section
564(b)(1) & (9).
“In an
action by a vendor to vacate a fraudulent purchase of property, or by a
creditor to subject any property or fund to the creditor's claim, or between
partners or others jointly owning or interested in any property or fund, on the
application of the plaintiff, or of any party whose right to or interest in the
property or fund, or the proceeds of the property or fund,
is probable, and where it is shown that the property or fund is in danger of
being lost, removed, or materially injured.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 564, subd. (b)(1).)
Code
of Civil Procedure section 564 subdivision (b)(9) authorizes the appointment of
a receiver “in all other cases where necessary to preserve the property or
rights of any party.” Plaintiffs seek the appointment of a receiver in order to
preserve any and all value in the Pueblo Restaurant, Inc. corporate entity.
Plaintiffs allege the “funneling of assets and sales to other entities”
endangers Plaintiffs’ 50% shareholder value.
Appointment