Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 22CHCV00005, Date: 2022-07-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] hosting large gatherings of people on Saturday nights, whereby live and/or loud
music is played and guests are charged admission; 2) Failure to restore and/or
altercation of the gazebo and gate operating system; and, 3) Failure to switch
over utility services to tenants name, thereby leading to charges against the
landlord of $6,462.92. Because the unlawful detainer in no way involves the
non-payment of rent, the court need not consider any potentially applicable
moratorium within the jurisdiction.
The Covid-19 Tenant Relief Act is codified in Code of Civil
Procedure section 1946.2, and provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) Notwithstanding
any other law, after a tenant has continuously and lawfully occupied a
residential real property for 12 months, the owner of the residential real
property shall not terminate the tenancy without just cause, which shall be
stated in the written notice to terminate tenancy. …
(b) For
purposes of this section, “just cause” includes either of the following:
(1) At-fault
just cause, which is any of the following:
…
(B) A
breach of a material term of the lease, as described in paragraph (3) of
Section 1161 of the Code of Civil Procedure, including, but not limited to,