Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 22CHCV00048, Date: 2022-08-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Superior Court (1996) 12 Cal.4th 631, 638.) “‘Active concealment or suppression of facts by a nonfiduciary “is the equivalent of a false representation, i.e., actual fraud.” [Citation.] (Citation).)’ A fraud claim based upon the suppression or concealment of a material fact must involve a defendant who had a legal duty to disclose the fact. (Civ.Code, § 1710, subd. (3) [a deceit includes “[t]he suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact”]; Citation.)” (Hoffman v. 162 North Wolfe LLC (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 1178, 1186.)

 

Defendant correctly argues that Plaintiff now presents new and different fraud claims within the action.