Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 22CHCV00146, Date: 2023-09-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] answered the first amended complaint on July 28, 2022.
RULING: Granted
Defendants LGR Properties, LLC and Ronald Kelly move to
compel further responses to Request for Production of Documents, numbers 1-21. Defendant
contends the supplemental responses remain incomplete. The motion was timely
filed within 45 days of service of the disputed supplemental responses. (Code
Civ. Proc., § 2030.300, subd. (c).) Plaintiff in pro per filed a late
opposition to the motion on the same date moving defendants filed a notice of
non-opposition.
Code of Civil Procedure section
2031.210 states in relevant part: “ (a) The party to
whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or
sampling has been directed shall respond separately to each item or
category of item by any of the following: (1) A statement that the party will
comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or
sampling by the date set for the inspection, copying, testing,
or sampling ... (2) A representation that the party lacks the ability to
comply with the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of a
particular item or category of item. ...”
Section 2031.220 continues: “A statement that the party to
whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or
sampling has been directed will comply with the particular demand shall
state that the production, inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, and