Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 22CHCV00146, Date: 2023-09-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] 2031.210 states in relevant part: “ (a) The party to
whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or
sampling has been directed shall respond separately to each item or
category of item by any of the following: (1) A statement that the party will
comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or
sampling by the date set for the inspection, copying, testing,
or sampling ... (2) A representation that the party lacks the ability to
comply with the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of a
particular item or category of item. ...”
Section 2031.220 continues: “A statement that the party to
whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or
sampling has been directed will comply with the particular demand shall
state that the production, inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, and
related activity demanded, will be allowed either in whole or in part, and
that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the
possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is
being made will be included in the production.”
Finally, section 2031.230 concludes for purposes of this
motion: “A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for
inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall affirm that a diligent
search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that
demand.