Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 22CHCV00146, Date: 2023-09-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] particular item or category of item. ...”
Section 2031.220 continues: “A statement that the party to
whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or
sampling has been directed will comply with the particular demand shall
state that the production, inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, and
related activity demanded, will be allowed either in whole or in part, and
that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the
possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is
being made will be included in the production.”
Finally, section 2031.230 concludes for purposes of this
motion: “A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for
inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall affirm that a diligent
search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that
demand. This statement shall also specify whether the inability to comply is
because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed,
has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the
possession, custody, or control of the responding party. The statement shall
set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or
believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or
category of item.”
The subject document requests essentially seek information
regarding property transaction, insurance, alleged construction defect
information, property damage, and the parties responsible—the fundamental
claims at issue in the subject action. While Plaintiff apparently produced