Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 22CHCV00200, Date: 2023-04-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants in reply reiterates the factual insufficiency argument.

 

“‘The elements of fraud, which give rise to the tort action for deceit, are (a) misrepresentation (false representation, concealment, or nondisclosure); (b) knowledge of falsity (or “scienter”); (c) intent to defraud, i.e., to induce reliance; (d) justifiable reliance; and (e) resulting damage.’” (Lazar v. Superior Court (1996) 12 Cal.4th 631, 638.) fraud claim based upon the suppression or concealment of a material fact must involve a defendant who had a legal duty to disclose the fact. (Civ.Code, § 1710, subd. (3) [a deceit includes “[t]he suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact”]; Citation.)” (Hoffman v. 162 North Wolfe LLC (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 1178, 1186.)

 

The second amended complaint again relies on conclusions of false representations to the decedent, without articulation of any alleged statement.