Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 22CHCV00415, Date: 2023-03-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] A promise to do something
necessarily implies the intention to perform; hence, where a promise is made
without such intention, there is an implied misrepresentation of fact that may
be actionable fraud.” (Lazar v. Superior Court (1996) 12 Cal.4th 631, 638.)
“‘Active concealment or
suppression of facts by a nonfiduciary “is the equivalent of a false
representation, i.e., actual fraud.” [Citation.] (Citation).)’ A fraud claim based upon the suppression or concealment
of a material fact must involve a defendant who had a legal duty to disclose
the fact. (Civ.Code, § 1710, subd. (3) [a deceit includes “[t]he suppression of
a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other
facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact”];
Citation.)” (Hoffman v. 162 North Wolfe
LLC (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 1178, 1186.) “[T]he elements of an action for
fraud and deceit based on concealment are: (1) the defendant must have
concealed or suppressed a material fact, (2) the defendant must have been