Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 22CHCV00637, Date: 2023-03-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] deceit. A promise to do something necessarily implies the intention to
perform; hence, where a promise is made without such intention, there is an
implied misrepresentation of fact that may be actionable fraud.” (Lazar v. Superior Court (1996) 12
Cal.4th 631, 638.)
“‘Active concealment or suppression of facts by a nonfiduciary
“is the equivalent of a false representation, i.e., actual fraud.” [Citation.]
(Citation).)’ A fraud claim based upon the
suppression or concealment of a material fact must involve a defendant who had
a legal duty to disclose the fact. (Civ.Code, § 1710, subd. (3) [a deceit
includes “[t]he suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or
who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of
communication of that fact”]; Citation.)” (Hoffman v. 162 North Wolfe LLC (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 1178, 1186.) “[T]he
elements of an action for fraud and deceit based on concealment are: (1) the
defendant must have concealed or suppressed a material fact, (2) the