Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 22CHCV01531, Date: 2023-09-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] including all causes of action, as providing factual support for the claim.
Defendants in a timely reply object to the late opposition,
but even if the court considers the late filed opposition, challenges the
factual support.
The first amended complaint alleges the
claim for retaliation based on the filing of the three-day notice to pay rent
or quit following Plaintiff submitting complaints to local government agencies
regarding the condition of the premises. Defendant concedes of the right to a
party to recover punitive damages for a retaliation claim, as provided for in
Civil Code section 1942.5, subd. (h)(2). “(h) Any lessor or agent
of a lessor who violates this section shall be liable to the lessee in a civil
action for all of the following: (1) The actual damages sustained by the
lessee. (2) Punitive damages in an amount of not less than one hundred dollars
($100) nor more than two thousand dollars ($2,000) for each retaliatory act
where the lessor or agent has been guilty of fraud, oppression, or malice with
respect to that act.”
“The minimum and maximum levels of punitive damages set by the Legislature
place the punitive damages awarded here in the distinct category of a statutory
penalty or statutory damages.” (Rich v. Schwab (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 803, 816.) The Rich v. Schwab court