Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 22STCV15237, Date: 2023-09-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Department 31, then transferred to Department 49 on April 25, 2023. On July 27,
2023, Plaintiff dismissed Woodland Care Center, an entity of form unknown.
RULING: Granted.
Plaintiff
Eliot Witherspoon moves for trial preference on grounds that plaintiff is a 71
year old paraplegic, with other significant comorbidities, thereby rendering
Plaintiff’s prognosis poor. Defendant Woodland Care Center, LLC submitted a
notice of non-opposition. The court shows no other oppositions or reply prior
to the tentative ruling publication cutoff.
Code of Civil Procedure section 36 subdivision (a)
states in relevant part: “A party to a civil action who is over 70
years of age may petition the court for a preference, which the court shall
grant if the court makes both of the following findings: (1) The party has
a substantial interest in the action as a whole. (2) The health of the
party is such that a preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing the party’s
interest in the litigation.”
The motion exclusively depends on a declaration from counsel
presenting Plaintiff’s age and medical condition. (Code Civ. Proc., § 36.5.) The
motion lacks any declaration of support from any treating physician
establishing any life expectancy parameters. The court accepts the showing of
counsel for purposes of establishing age and poor medical prognosis. (Code Civ.
Proc., § 36, subd. (a), (c)(1).)
The unopposed motion is granted. Because the action was
transferred in April, the court lacked a prior opportunity to set a trial date.
“Upon the granting of such a
motion for preference, the court shall set the matter for trial not more than
120 days from that date and there shall be no continuance beyond 120 days from
the granting of the motion for preference except for physical disability of a
party or a party’s attorney, or upon a showing of good cause stated in the
record. Any continuance shall be for no more than 15 days and no more than one
continuance for physical disability may be granted to any party.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 36, subd. (f).)
A 120 day
setting window from the hearing date is Tuesday January 9, 2024. Given the
court sets it’s trials for Mondays, the trial date is therefore set for a
starting date no later than January 8, 2023, with the reservation of a 15 days