Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 22STCV20916, Date: 2023-03-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Pierce v. Lyman (1991) 1 Cal.App.4th 1093, 1101–02.)

 

For the reasons addressed in the constructive fraud cause of action regarding the lack of a fiduciary duty, the demurrer to the instant cause of action is sustained with 30 days leave to amend.

 

 

Motion to Strike

LAUSD moves to strike the claim for treble damages under Government Code section 818. Plaintiff in an extensive opposition maintains the right to assert such claims against a public entity. LAUSD reiterates the arguments and declares any imposition of treble damages as “unconstitutional.”

 

“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.” (Gov. Code, § 818.) LAUSD analogizes the sought after treble damages as punitive in nature, thereby subsuming the claim within the statute.