Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 22STCV20916, Date: 2023-03-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] when confidence is reposed by persons in the integrity of others, and if the
latter voluntarily accepts or assumes to accept the confidence, he or she may
not act so as to take advantage of the other's interest without that person's
knowledge or consent.” (Pierce v. Lyman
(1991) 1 Cal.App.4th 1093, 1101–02.)
For the reasons addressed in the
constructive fraud cause of action regarding the lack of a fiduciary duty, the
demurrer to the instant cause of action is sustained with 30 days leave to
amend.
Motion to Strike
LAUSD moves to strike the claim for
treble damages under Government Code section 818. Plaintiff in an extensive
opposition maintains the right to assert such claims against a public entity. LAUSD
reiterates the arguments and declares any imposition of treble damages as
“unconstitutional.”
“Notwithstanding
any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded
under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the
sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.” (Gov. Code, § 818.)
LAUSD analogizes the sought after treble damages as punitive in nature, thereby
subsuming the claim within the statute.
“As
our Supreme Court's authorities uniformly teach: “Government Code section 818
in context means that, under the Tort Claims Act, a plaintiff who alleges