Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 22STCV20916, Date: 2023-03-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant preemptively challenges any ratification arguments or agency arguments.

 

Plaintiff contends that the both defendants remain vicariously liable, regardless of any personal conduct under the plain language of the statute, due to prior knowledge of employee actions. Plaintiff directly relies on ratification theory for imposing liability. Plaintiff alternatively argues that LAUSD remains liable under Civil Code section 52 pursuant to Education Code language.

 

Civil Code section 51.9 provides in part:

 

(1) There is a business, service, or professional relationship between the plaintiff and defendant or the defendant holds himself or herself out as being able to help the plaintiff establish a business, service, or professional relationship with the defendant or a third party. Such a relationship may exist between a plaintiff and a person, including, but not limited to, any of the following persons:

(E) Teacher.

(2) The defendant has made sexual advances, solicitations, sexual requests, demands for sexual compliance by the plaintiff, or engaged in other verbal, visual, or physical conduct of a sexual nature or of a hostile nature based on gender, that were unwelcome and pervasive or severe.

(3) The plaintiff has suffered or will suffer economic loss or disadvantage or personal injury, including, but not limited to, emotional distress or the violation of a statutory or constitutional right, as a result of the conduct described in paragraph (2).

LAUSD relies on the latest case regarding liability against a public entity. “We begin with the central issue here: whether a public school district is a ‘person’ under Civil Code section 51.9. We conclude that it is not.” (K.M. v. Grossmont Union High School Dist.