Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 22STCV38178, Date: 2025-05-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] City disputes
Plaintiffs’ position regarding “notice” of the connection between Lindy K and
Cuellar via the Ramos deposition, and again only became more aware of the
substantive impact of the declaration upon the turnover of the item until July
2024.
The
motion was specially set via April 21, 2025, ex parte order advancing the
hearing from July 30, 2025, to May 19, 2025. The court specifically ordered
City of Los Angeles to serve notice of the order advanced hearing date. Amended
notice of the hearing was filed on April 21, 2025.
Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure section 2024.050,
the Court may continue the discovery cut-off date. “In exercising its
discretion to grant or deny this motion, the court shall take into
consideration any matter relevant to the leave requested, including, but not
limited to, the following: (1) The necessity and the reasons for the discovery.
(2) The diligence or lack of diligence of the party seeking the discovery or
the hearing of a discovery motion, and the reasons that the discovery was not
completed or that the discovery motion was not heard earlier. (3) Any
likelihood that permitting the discovery or hearing the discovery motion will
prevent the case from going to trial on the date set, or otherwise interfere
with the trial calendar, or result in prejudice to any other party. (4) The