Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 22STCV38443, Date: 2024-08-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] the service of summons, the court in which the action is pending may direct
that summons be served in a manner which is reasonably calculated to give
actual notice to the party to be served and that proof of such service be made
as prescribed by the court.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 413.30.) The court interprets
the plain language of the statute, “[w]here no provision is made in this
chapter or other law for the service of summons” precedes and conditions relief
under this provision.
Section
413.10, subdivision (c) provides: “Outside the United
States, as provided in this chapter or as directed by the court in which the
action is pending, or, if the court before or after service finds that the
service is reasonably calculated to give actual notice, as prescribed by the
law of the place where the person is served or as directed by the foreign
authority in response to a letter rogatory. These rules are subject to the provisions of the Convention
on the ‘Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents’ in Civil or
Commercial Matters (Hague Service Convention).” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 413.10, subd. (c).) The court declines to rely on unpublished
federal authority interpreting the Federal Code of Civil Procedure for
determination of proper service. The plain language of section 413.30