Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 22STCV38443, Date: 2024-08-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] to serve Cross-Defendant Catherine Yan with the operative cross-complaint individually
via email service. RLoom brings this motion after a previous unsuccessful
attempts to serve Yan in Hong Kong, and expectation of both a potentially
futile and otherwise effort to effect service in Shanghai due to Hague
Convention protocols adhered to in China. The court electronic filing system
shows no opposition or reply on file at the time of the tentative ruling
publication cutoff.
While
service on the corporate entity remains allowable under California Corporations
Code section 1702, RLoom moves for relief to serve a foreign national via email
under a plenary request pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 413.30: “Where no provision is made in this chapter or other law for
the service of summons, the court in which the action is pending may direct
that summons be served in a manner which is reasonably calculated to give
actual notice to the party to be served and that proof of such service be made
as prescribed by the court.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 413.30.) The court interprets
the plain language of the statute, “[w]here no provision is made in this
chapter or other law for the service of summons” precedes and conditions relief
under this provision.
Section
413.10, subdivision (c) provides: “Outside the United
States, as provided in this chapter or as directed by the court in which the
action is pending, or, if the court before or after service finds that the
service is reasonably calculated to give actual notice, as prescribed by the
law of the place where the person is served or as directed by the foreign
authority in response to a letter rogatory. These rules are subject to the provisions of the Convention
on the ‘Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents’ in Civil or
Commercial Matters (Hague Service Convention).” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 413.10, subd. (c).) The court declines to rely on unpublished
federal authority interpreting the Federal Code of Civil Procedure for
determination of proper service. The plain language of section 413.30
specifically and categorially only provides leave to the court, “where no
provision is made in this chapter or other law for the service of the summons.”
The
court finds no statutory omission or exception to the requirement of service on
a foreign national under Code of Civil Procedure section 413.30, especially
given the specific rule for service requirements. RLoom