Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 22STCV38443, Date: 2024-08-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] RLoom brings this motion after a previous unsuccessful attempts to serve Yan in Hong Kong, and expectation of both a potentially futile and otherwise effort to effect service in Shanghai due to Hague Convention protocols adhered to in China. The court electronic filing system shows no opposition or reply on file at the time of the tentative ruling publication cutoff.

 

While service on the corporate entity remains allowable under California Corporations Code section 1702, RLoom moves for relief to serve a foreign national via email under a plenary request pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 413.30: “Where no provision is made in this chapter or other law for the service of summons, the court in which the action is pending may direct that summons be served in a manner which is reasonably calculated to give actual notice to the party to be served and that proof of such service be made as prescribed by the court.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 413.30.) The court interprets the plain language of the statute, “[w]here no provision is made in this chapter or other law for the service of summons” precedes and conditions relief under this provision.