Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 22STCV38443, Date: 2024-08-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] These rules are subject to the provisions of the Convention on the ‘Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents’ in Civil or Commercial Matters (Hague Service Convention).” (Code Civ. Proc., § 413.10, subd. (c).) The court declines to rely on unpublished federal authority interpreting the Federal Code of Civil Procedure for determination of proper service. The plain language of section 413.30 specifically and categorially only provides leave to the court, “where no provision is made in this chapter or other law for the service of the summons.”

 

The court finds no statutory omission or exception to the requirement of service on a foreign national under Code of Civil Procedure section 413.30, especially given the specific rule for service requirements.