Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 23CHCV00101, Date: 2023-06-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Bank of America Corp. v. Superior Court (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 862, 870 [internal quotations omitted]; Marketing West, Inc. v. Sanyo Fisher (USA) Corp. (1992) 6 Cal.App.4th 603, 612–613.)

 

“‘Active concealment or suppression of facts by a nonfiduciary “is the equivalent of a false representation, i.e., actual fraud.” [Citation.] (Citation).)’ A fraud claim based upon the suppression or concealment of a material fact must involve a defendant who had a legal duty to disclose the fact. (Civ.Code, § 1710, subd. (3) [a deceit includes “[t]he suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact”]; Citation.)” (Hoffman v. 162 North Wolfe LLC (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 1178, 1186.) “A plaintiff's burden in asserting a fraud claim against a corporate employer is even greater.