Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 23CHCV01427, Date: 2023-12-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] moves for entry of judgment for the insurance policy limit—indicated as
$15,000. Defendants indicate service of a settlement agreement and release on
June 30, 2023, but remain unable to confirm execution of the settlement.
Plaintiff in opposition denies the existence of any mutual consent, thereby
establishing an enforceable agreement. Defendant in reply argues that Plaintiff
has never disputed the material terms of the settlement, namely the policy
limits settlement amount, and the points raised in opposition are either
misstatements of fact or invalid law.
Code of Civil
Procedure section 664.6 provides: “If parties to pending litigation
stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court
or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the
court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement.
If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties
to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the
settlement.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 664.6.)
“Section 664.6 was enacted to provide a summary procedure
for specifically enforcing a settlement contract without the need for a new
lawsuit.” (Weddington Prods., Inc. v.
Flick (1998) 60 Cal.App.4th 793, 809.) When ruling on a section 664.6