Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 23CHCV01586, Date: 2023-12-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] that Plaintiff is a nearly 80-year-old man with kidney failure that requires
dialysis five days a week. Further, Kellermeyer Bergensons Services, LLC
delayed in conducting discovery and Plaintiff reserved the first available date
for this motion. Plaintiff contends there is no prejudice. Plaintiff has not
made any reply arguments as to Kohl’s, Inc.’s opposition.
It’s
not clear whether named defendant MGP Xi REIT, LLC, was served with the
complaint; MGP Xi REIT, LLC was not served with the instant motion.
Code of Civil Procedure section 36 subdivision (a)
states in relevant part: “A party to a civil action who is over 70
years of age may petition the court for a preference, which the court shall
grant if the court makes both of the following findings: (1) The party has
a substantial interest in the action as a whole. (2) The health of the
party is such that a preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing the party’s
interest in the litigation.”
The motion exclusively depends on a declaration from counsel
presenting Plaintiff’s age and medical condition. (Code Civ. Proc., § 36.5.) The
motion lacks any declaration of support from any treating physician
establishing any life expectancy parameters. The court accepts the showing of