Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 23STCP00613, Date: 2024-04-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] from Public Indexes and Databases
SUMMARY
OF ACTION
On
February 28, 2023, David Kartch filed a petition for removal of personal
information from public indexes and databases due to suspicion of potential
identity theft. Kartch specifically represents that a business entity
identified as DAGUT Group Inc., and agent for service David Gutierrez unlawfully
uses Kartch’s personal address in its corporate registration documents with the
California Secretary of State.
RULING: Continued.
Petitioner David Kartch moves for relief pursuant to Civil
Code section 1798.201:
“A person
who has learned or reasonably suspects that his or her personal identifying
information has been used unlawfully, as described in subdivision (a) of
Section 530.5 of the Penal Code, in a business entity filing, and has initiated
a law enforcement investigation in accordance with subdivision (a) of Section
530.6 of the Penal Code, may petition the superior court in the county in which
the person resides for an order, which may be granted ex parte, directing the
alleged perpetrator of the act described in paragraph (1) of subdivision (c) of
Section 530.5 of the Penal Code, if known, and the person using the personal
identifying information in the business entity filing to appear at a hearing
before the court and show cause for both of the following:
(a) Why
the personal identifying information should not be labeled to show the
information is impersonated and does not reflect the person's identity.
(b) Why
the personal identifying information should be associated with the business
entity.”
(Civ.
Code, § 1798.201.)
“(a) A
petition filed pursuant to Section 1798.201 shall be heard and determined
based on declarations, affidavits, police reports, or other material, relevant,
and reliable information submitted by the parties or ordered to be made part of
the record by the court.