Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 23STCV12497, Date: 2024-11-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] encounter with the barrier necessarily injures the plaintiff by depriving him
of full and equal enjoyment of the facility.” (Chapman v. Pier 1 Imports
(U.S.) Inc., supra, 631 F.3d at p. 947 (footnote 4).) The court
therefore finds triable issues of material fact on the basis of whether the
outdoor tables constituted a sufficient accommodation or barrier under ADA
guidelines. [James and Lammey Decl.]
Finally, although Defendant only
cites to a code section established by “Assembly Bill No. 1276, signed into law
on October 5, 2021” which was in fact adopted as Public Resources Code section
42271, the court finds the subject “new issue” not material to adjudication. “(a) Except
as provided in subdivisions (c) and (d), a food facility, for on-premises
dining or when using a third-party food delivery platform, shall not
provide any single-use foodware accessory or standard condiment
packaged for single use to a consumer unless the single-use foodware
accessory or standard condiment is requested by the consumer.” (Pub.
Resources Code, § 42271.) Other than a statement by Plaintiff, the court finds
no basis for an Unruh or ADA violation given Plaintiff’s statement of
preferring not to seek assistance for certain transactions. The court elects