Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 23STCV13765, Date: 2024-01-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] suppression of the fact, the plaintiff must have sustained damage.” (Bank of America Corp. v. Superior
Court (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 862, 870 [internal quotations omitted]; Marketing West, Inc. v. Sanyo Fisher (USA)
Corp. (1992) 6 Cal.App.4th 603, 612–613.)
“‘Active concealment or
suppression of facts by a nonfiduciary “is the equivalent of a false
representation, i.e., actual fraud.” [Citation.] (Citation).)’
A fraud claim based upon the suppression or concealment of a material
fact must involve a defendant who had a legal duty to disclose the fact.
(Civ.Code, § 1710, subd. (3) [a deceit includes “[t]he suppression of a fact,
by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts
which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact”];
Citation.)” (Hoffman v. 162 North Wolfe
LLC (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 1178, 1186.) “A plaintiff's burden in
asserting a fraud claim against a corporate employer is even greater. In such a
case, the plaintiff must ‘allege the names of the persons who made the