Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 23STCV14354, Date: 2024-02-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Claim Requirement

The next argument arises from the admitted lack of a pre-filing government claim, and failure to seek leave for the filing of a late claim. (Cal. Govt. Code §§ 910, 911.2.) LAUSD concedes to the exemption provided in Government Code section 905, subdivision (m) but maintains because no claims were ever filed, a “substantive element required” for the individual causes of action remains lacking.

 

Effective January 1, 2020, Government Code section 905, subdivision (m) exempts claim filing requirement on the state level for “Claims made pursuant to Section 340.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure for the recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual assault.” (Gov. Code, § 905, subd. (m).) The prior version from 2013 to 2019, relied upon by LAUSD, provided an exemption for “Claims made pursuant to Section 340.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure for the recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse. This subdivision shall apply only to claims arising out of conduct occurring on or after January 1, 2009.” (Gov. Code, § 905.)


LAUSD’s position fails to take into account that both the current version of Government Code section 905 was effective at the time of the 2023 filed complaint, and the language of subdivision (m) explicitly rendered the exemption requirement retroactive. “The changes made to this section by the act that added this subdivision are retroactive and apply to any action commenced on or after the date of enactment of that act, and to any action filed before the date of enactment and still pending on that date, including any action or causes of action that would have been barred by the laws in effect before the date of enactment.” (Gov. Code, § 905, subd. (p).) The subject provision has been as unequivocally reviving any and all childhood abuse claims otherwise barred by the claim filing requirement. (
Coats v. New Haven Unified School District (2020) 46 Cal.App.5th 415, 428-431.) The demurrer is overruled on this basis.