Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 23STCV16420, Date: 2024-03-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] On
January 30, 2024, Plaintiff dismissed defendant Zhijian Zhang without
prejudice.
On
April 28, and July 13, 2022, Western Surety Company substituted in J.H. Bryant
Jr., Inc. and The Pegasus School for Roes 6 and 7. Western Surety Company
dismissed J.H. Bryant Jr., Inc. on May 5, 2022.50
RULING: Granted.
Defendant
Registrar of Contractors, Contractors State License Board (CSLB) moves for
leave to deposit the $27,500 contractors cash deposit with the court, and
discharge from the action. The motion is unopposed.
Code
of Civil Procedure section 386 states in relevant part:
A defendant, against
whom an action is pending upon a contract, or for specific personal property,
may, at any time before answer, upon affidavit that a person not a party to the
action makes against him, and without any collusion with him, a demand upon
such contract, or for such property, upon notice to such person and the adverse
party, apply to the court for an order to substitute such person in his place,
and discharge him from liability to either party, on his depositing in court
the amount claimed on the contract, or delivering the property or its value to
such person as the court may direct; ¿and the court may, in its discretion,
make the order; ¿or such defendant may file a verified cross-complaint in
interpleader, admitting that he has no interest in such amount or such property
claimed, or in a portion of such amount or such property and alleging that all
or such portion of the amount or property is demanded by parties to such action
or cross-action and apply to the court upon notice to such parties for an order
to deliver such property or portion thereof or its value to such person as the
court shall direct. And whenever conflicting claims are or may be made upon a
person for or relating to personal property, or the performance of an
obligation, or any portion thereof, such person may bring an action against the