Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 23STCV17567, Date: 2024-10-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff alleges the complaint in interpleader was necessary due to competing claims for the surplus funds amongst all three defendants.

 

Defendant Yamaguchi answered the complaint on September 26, 2023. Particia Munoz filed an answer and amended answer on October 23, 2023, and December 14, 2024. A default was entered against Sharon Munoz on October 10, 2023.

 

RULING: Granted.

Plaintiff, Integrated Lender Services moves for leave to deposit $342,597.63 with the court, and discharge from the action. Plaintiff filed a notice of non-opposition.

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 386 states in relevant part:

 

A defendant, against whom an action is pending upon a contract, or for specific personal property, may, at any time before answer, upon affidavit that a person not a party to the action makes against him, and without any collusion with him, a demand upon such contract, or for such property, upon notice to such person and the adverse party, apply to the court for an order to substitute such person in his place, and discharge him from liability to either party, on his depositing in court the amount claimed on the contract, or delivering the property or its value to such person as the court may direct; ¿and the court may, in its discretion, make the order; ¿or such defendant may file a verified cross-complaint in interpleader, admitting that he has no interest in such amount or such property claimed, or in a portion of such amount or such property and alleging that all or such portion of the amount or property is demanded by parties to such action or cross-action and apply to the court upon notice to such parties for an order to deliver such property or portion thereof or its value to such person as the court shall direct.