Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 23STCV20372, Date: 2025-06-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Although a court of equity may revise a written instrument to make it conform to the real agreement, it has no power to make a new contract for the parties, whether the mistake be mutual or unilateral.” (Lemoge Elec. v. San Mateo County (1956) 46 Cal.2d 659, 663.)

 

The complaint includes reference to a case regarding recission of contract on grounds of mistake which the City seizes upon in defense of the action. “A factual mistake by one party to a contract, or unilateral mistake, affords a ground for rescission in some circumstances. Civil Code section 1577 states in relevant part: “‘Mistake of fact is a mistake, not caused by the neglect of a legal duty on the part of the person making the mistake, and consisting in: [¶] 1. An unconscious ignorance or forgetfulness of a fact past or present, material to the contract ....’” (Donovan v. RRL Corp.