Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 23STCV24250, Date: 2025-03-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] wrongful conduct by a former agent. The duty arises from at least constructive knowledge
of criminal and administrative punitive action against said agent for
embezzlement of client funds (though it’s not clear as to whether any victims
were Allianz clients or with other insurers, brokerages, financial planners,
etc.).
Allianz lacks specific address of
this exact claim, and instead relies on a defense that the criminal conduct of
Neuman constituted action outside the scope of agency. (Peredia v. HR Mobile Services, Inc. (2018) 25 Cal.App.5th 680, 691.) Allianz position relies
on Civil Code section 2343: “One who assumes to act as an agent is responsible
to third persons as a principal for his acts in the course of his agency, in
any of the following cases, and in no others: 1. When, with his consent, credit
is given to him personally in a transaction; 2. When he enters into a written
contract in the name of his principal, without believing, in good faith, that
he has authority to do so; or, 3. When his acts are wrongful in their nature.”
(Civ. Code, § 2343.) The statute appears to apply to liability against Neuman yet
fails to illuminate the claim of agency based on the conduct of Neuman as an
agent servicing the annuity contracts issued by principal Allianz.
The court finds the position