Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 23STCV24461, Date: 2024-08-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court finds no legal support for this position. The motion is denied on this basis.

 

The court otherwise finds no basis for challenging the probability of success on the merits.

The subject motion is not presented as a means of determining the factual veracity of whether Santos actually arranged or conducted the recording or the publication. Santos offers no address of this particular element from the operative complaint, and instead cites to the Brown Act under California Government Code section 54950.

 

“In enacting this chapter, the Legislature finds and declares that the public commissions, boards and councils and the other public agencies in this State exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business. It is the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.

 

“The people of this State do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know.