Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 23STCV24643, Date: 2024-02-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] death of a person who would have been liable if the person's death had not
preceded or occurred simultaneously with the loss or damage.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 377.20.)
In citing to section
377.20, the demurrer relies on a primary assumption that any and all claims lie
against Ginger Brandenburg for the “alleged misrepresentation” (e.g.
represented promise to transfer the property pursuant to the wishes of
Malmore). Plaintiff offers no apparent challenge to this characterization of
the gravamen of the operative claims. Plaintiff cites to Code of Civil
Procedure section 366.2: “(a) If a person against whom an action may be brought
on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise,
and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable
limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be
commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period
that would have been applicable does not apply.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 366.2,
subd. (a).)
Given
the pled date of death as September 24, 2022, and the filing date of the
complaint on October 10, 2023, the more than one year gap between the date of
death and the original complaint filing date establishes an untimely filed action