Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 23STCV24643, Date: 2024-02-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.20.)

 

In citing to section 377.20, the demurrer relies on a primary assumption that any and all claims lie against Ginger Brandenburg for the “alleged misrepresentation” (e.g. represented promise to transfer the property pursuant to the wishes of Malmore). Plaintiff offers no apparent challenge to this characterization of the gravamen of the operative claims. Plaintiff cites to Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2: “(a) If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 366.2, subd. (a).)