Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 23STCV24643, Date: 2024-02-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Khoury v. Maly's of California, Inc. (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 612, 616; Williams v. Beechnut Nutrition Corp. (1986) 185 Cal.App.3d 135, 139 [“[U]nder our liberal pleading rules, where the complaint contains substantive factual allegations sufficiently apprising defendant of the issues it is being asked to meet, a demurrer for uncertainty should be overruled or plaintiff given leave to amend.]

 

Statute of Limitations

Defendant maintains a one-year statute of limitations governs the case under Code of Civil Procedure section 377.20, while Plaintiff counters while Plaintiff cites to section 366.2, 366.3, and 339. Even assuming a valid statute of limitations claim, Plaintiff also relies on an equitable estoppel basis.

 

Section 377.20 states: “(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person's death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period. (b) This section applies even though a loss or damage occurs simultaneously with or after the death of a person who would have been liable if the person's death had not preceded or occurred simultaneously with the loss or damage.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.20.)

 

In citing to section 377.20, the demurrer relies on a primary assumption that any and all claims lie against Ginger Brandenburg for the “alleged misrepresentation” (e.g. represented promise to transfer the property pursuant to the wishes of Malmore).