Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 24STCP02942, Date: 2024-10-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court addresses the first issue: the basis for dismissal of the petition itself. Respondent offers statutory authority regarding discovery, including Code of Civil Procedure sections 128, 1005, 1987.1, 2020.010, 2025.410, 2025.420, and 2029.500, but no actual address for the basis of the dismissal of the entire petition itself.

 

Dismissals of special civil proceedings appear governed at least in part by Code of Civil Procedure section 583.120, subd. (b): “[T]he court may, by rule or otherwise under inherent authority of the court, apply this chapter to a special proceeding or part of a special proceeding except to the extent such application would be inconsistent with the character of the special proceeding or the statute governing the special proceeding.” “In general, even without express statutory authority, a trial court has certain inherent discretionary powers to dismiss claims. (Citation.)