Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 24STCV00027, Date: 2024-10-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] civil penalties. Plaintiff alleges a nonstick “Xylan” frying pan results in the
release of Perfluorooctanoic Acid (PFOA), a known carcinogen and reproductive
toxicity substance. Said pan was sold without proper warning on the label in
compliance with Proposition 65. The product was sold by Ross Stores, Inc.
Defendants answered the complaint on February 5, 2024.
RULING: Granted.
Plaintiff APS&EE, LLC moves to approve
the settlement and consent judgment with defendant Ross Stores, Inc. This action
arises from Health and Safety code section 25249.6: “No
person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose
any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive
toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual,
except as provided in Section 25249.10.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 25249.6.)
Violations are enforceable via public or private action. (Health & Saf.
Code, § 25249.7, subd. (c-d).) A private prosecuting party may seek injunctive
relief and penalties. (Health & Saf. Code, § 25249.7, subd. (a-b).)
Upon establishing the right to