Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 24STCV06599, Date: 2024-12-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] While the court at least found a scant basis for the fifth cause of action, even considering the first paragraph of page two (2) of the “administrative complaint,” with the “Complainant experienced retaliation” introduction, the subject omission(s) in the instant cause of action will not withstand judicial scrutiny. The motion is GRANTED.

 

12th Cause of Action: Violation of Labor Code § 6311

Defendants contend the complaint lacks facts, while Plaintiff counters the argument relies on “defunct” legal standards.

 

“No employee shall be laid off or discharged for refusing to perform work in the performance of which this code, including Section 6400, any occupational safety or health standard, or any safety order of the division or standards board will be violated, where the violation would create a real and apparent hazard to the employee or their fellow employees. Any employee who is laid off or discharged in violation of this section or is otherwise not paid because the employee refused to perform work in the performance of which this code, any occupational safety or health standard, or any safety order of the division or standards board will be violated and where the violation would create a real and apparent hazard to the employee or their fellow employees shall have a right of action for wages for the time the employee is without work as a result of the layoff or discharge. ...”

 

The court declines to consider unpublished authority. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.1115(a); Rittiman v. Public Utilities Com. (2022) 80 Cal.App.5th 1018, 1043 (footnote 18).)