Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: BC701546, Date: 2024-03-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Subject to a service of an order issued in that hearing, if any, the financial institutions shall comply with the levy subject to the exemption. This paragraph does not create a cause of action against a judgment creditor who executes a levy or against a financial institution which complies with a levy pursuant to the court's determination.”

 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 704.220.)

 

Nothing in the motion or reply itself actually establishes any basis of exemption under the “minimum basic standard of adequate care for a family of four for Region 1, established by Section 11452 of the Welfare and Institutions Code and as annually adjusted by the State Department of Social Services pursuant to Section 11453 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.” Exemptions are limited to “natural persons” not corporate entities. (Code Civ. Proc., § 703.020, subd. (a).) Exemptions begin with Code of Civil Procedure section 704.210. Thus, reliance on this section in no way establishes compliance with the following section.