Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: BC723513, Date: 2024-07-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] import into this state or transport any controlled substance ... unless upon
the prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian, licensed
to practice in this state, shall be punished by imprisonment...” (Health &
Saf. Code, § 11379.)
Defendants cite to language regarding extraction activities,
but the plain language of the statute appears to address transpiration and
distribution rather than extraction or other forms of cannabis processing
activity. The correct section is California
Health and Safety Code section 11379.6, subdivision (a): “Except as otherwise provided by law, every person who manufactures,
compounds, converts, produces, derives, processes, or prepares, either directly
or indirectly by chemical extraction or independently by means of chemical
synthesis, any controlled substance ... shall be punished by imprisonment ...
and by a fine not exceeding fifty thousand dollars ($50,000).”
(Health
& Saf. Code, § 11379.6.)
Defendants
again cite back to unattached deposition testimony from Sapir. [Undisputed
Material Fact 15, Sapir Depo, 251.2-22.] The court considers the represented
testimony from the points and authorities, whereby Sapir purportedly testified