Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: BC723513, Date: 2024-07-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code, § 11379.)

 

Defendants cite to language regarding extraction activities, but the plain language of the statute appears to address transpiration and distribution rather than extraction or other forms of cannabis processing activity. The correct section is California Health and Safety Code section 11379.6, subdivision (a): “Except as otherwise provided by law, every person who manufactures, compounds, converts, produces, derives, processes, or prepares, either directly or indirectly by chemical extraction or independently by means of chemical synthesis, any controlled substance ... shall be punished by imprisonment ... and by a fine not exceeding fifty thousand dollars ($50,000).”

(Health & Saf. Code, § 11379.6.)

 

Defendants again cite back to unattached deposition testimony from Sapir.