Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: MC027686, Date: 2022-10-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] for the completion of discovery under Chapter 8 (commencing with Section
2024.010) to permit the deposition of any expert to whom the motion relates to
be taken within that time limit. Under exceptional circumstances, the court may
permit the motion to be made at a later time.
…
(Code Civ. Proc., § 203.610.)
Given the extension of the discovery cutoff to the current
trial date for purposes of completing expert deposition testimony, also relied
upon by Plaintiff, the court finds the motion timely. (Code Civ. Proc., §
203.610, subd. (b).)
The court may allow for supplemental designation. Pursuant
to Code of Civil Procedure §
2034.620, a motion to augment a list requires a finding of the following
conditions:
“(a) The court has
taken into account the extent to which the opposing party has relied on the
list of expert witnesses.
(b) The court has
determined that any party opposing the motion will not be prejudiced in
maintaining that party's action or defense on the merits.
(c) The court has
determined either of the following:
(1) The moving
party would not in the exercise of reasonable diligence have determined to call
that expert witness or have decided to offer the different or additional
testimony of that expert witness.
(2) The moving
party failed to determine to call that expert witness, or to offer the
different or additional testimony of that expert witness as a result of
mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect, and the moving party has
done both of the following:
(A) Sought leave to
augment or amend promptly after deciding to call the expert witness or to offer
the different or additional testimony.
(B) Promptly
thereafter served a copy of the proposed expert witness information concerning
the expert or the testimony described in Section 2034.260 on all other parties
who have appeared in the action.
(d) Leave to augment
or amend is conditioned on the moving party making the expert available
immediately for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing with Section
2034.410), and on any other terms as may be just, including, but not limited
to, leave to any party opposing the motion to designate additional expert
witnesses or to elicit additional opinions from those previously designated, a
continuance of the trial for a reasonable period of time, and the awarding of
costs and litigation expenses to any party opposing the motion.”
(Code Civ.
Proc., § 2034.620.)
Kinkisharyo may
seek leave to augment the witness list as a counter expert in order to obtain
leave at this time in the case. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.280, subd. (a); Du-All Safety, LLC v. Superior