Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: MC027686, Date: 2022-10-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] The
action was first reassigned from Judge Morgan to Judge Chang on March 26, 2021.
On January 28, 2022, the case was assigned from Judge Chang to Judge Kelley.
Defendant filed a 170.6 against Judge Kelley, thereby leading to the transfer
from Antelope Valley Courthouse to Department 49 on February 4, 2022.



 



RULING: Denied.



Plaintiff,
Pablo Scipione moves to compel a site inspection of the premises where the
incident occurred, including the rail car. A party may make a motion for site
inspection pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.010. “A party may demand that any other party
allow the party making the demand, or someone acting on the
demanding party's behalf, to enter on any land or other property that is
in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made,
and to inspect and to measure, survey, photograph, test, or sample the land or
other property, or any designated object or operation on it.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.010, subd. (d).)



 



Defendant
in opposition challenges the timing of the motion. Defendant maintains the July
29, 2022 minute order extending discovery was strictly limited to outstanding
medical records, and was in no way a “wholesale request” to reopen all