Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: PC058046, Date: 2023-01-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] to prejudgment accrued interest. On this portion, Plaintiff lists receipt of
$521,426.85 in payment, but seeks an additional $138,454.44 in interest from
the September 9, 2019 attorney fee award (judgment), which includes the $45 filing
fee. The right to collect interest on the subject “separate judgment” itself is
not in dispute.
The
parties disagree over the accrual date of the interest—September 9, 2019 or
June 29, 2022—and therefore the total amount due listed in the renewal. The
court first considers relevant portions of section 683.170.
“(a) The renewal of a
judgment pursuant to this article may be vacated on any ground that would be a
defense to an action on the judgment, including the ground that the amount of
the renewed judgment as entered pursuant to this article is incorrect, and
shall be vacated if the application for renewal was filed within five years
from the time the judgment was previously renewed under this article.
…
“(c) Upon the hearing
of the motion, the renewal may be ordered vacated upon any ground provided in
subdivision (a), and another and different renewal may be entered, including,
but not limited to, the renewal of the judgment in a different amount if the