Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 19STCV10975, Date: 2023-09-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] and 17151, an owner of a vehicle may be held liable in a certain limited amount
for injuries caused by operation of the vehicle by any person. No exemption is made for owners that are in
the business of renting vehicles. The
Graves Amendment specifically exempts owners of a vehicle from liability (1) if
they are in the business of leasing vehicles and (2) there is no negligence or
criminal wrongdoing by them.
The express language of the Graves Amendment also indicates the intent to
supersede state law imposing liability on vehicle owners who fall within the
parameters of 49 USC §30106(a): “An
owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person…shall not
be liable under the law of any State….”
In addition, Congress expressly excluded from preemption state financial
responsibility or liability insurance laws in subsection (b), the “savings
clause.” The express language of the
statute indicates Congressional intent to preemption any conflicting state
law.
In addition.