Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 19STCV28285, Date: 2025-02-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition
of the sanction unjust.”  (Id., subd. (g)(1).) 
In Chapter 7 of
the Civil Discovery Act, section 2023.010, subdivision (d), defines “[m]isuses
of the discovery process” to include “[f]ailing to respond to or to submit to
an authorized method of discovery.” 
Where a party or attorney has engaged in misuse of the discovery
process, the court may impose a monetary sanction in the amount of “the reasonable
expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that
conduct.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.030,
subd. (a).)
Code of Civil
Procedure section 2025.610 provides, in part:
“(a) Once
any party has taken the deposition of any natural person, including that of a
party to the action, neither the party who gave, nor any other party who has
been served with a deposition notice pursuant to Section 2025.240 may take a
subsequent deposition of that deponent.
(b) Notwithstanding
subdivision (a), for good cause shown, the court may grant leave to take a
subsequent deposition, and the parties, with the consent of any deponent who is
not a party, may stipulate that a subsequent deposition be taken.”
Discussion
Plaintiff
was deposed in this litigation on July 13, 2022.  On January 3, 2025, Cross-Defendants noticed a
second deposition of Plaintiff for January 15, 2025. (Witzman Decl., ¶ 6; see
also Exh. 1.) Plaintiff refused to appear, arguing (among other things) that she