Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 19STCV28285, Date: 2025-02-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] about the nonappearance.”  (Id.,
subd. (b).)  
When
a motion to compel is granted, “the court shall impose a monetary sanction under
Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) in favor of the party who noticed
the deposition and against the deponent or the party with whom the deponent is
affiliated, unless the court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted
with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition
of the sanction unjust.”  (Id., subd. (g)(1).) 
In Chapter 7 of
the Civil Discovery Act, section 2023.010, subdivision (d), defines “[m]isuses
of the discovery process” to include “[f]ailing to respond to or to submit to
an authorized method of discovery.” 
Where a party or attorney has engaged in misuse of the discovery
process, the court may impose a monetary sanction in the amount of “the reasonable
expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that
conduct.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.030,
subd. (a).)
Code of Civil