Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 19STCV33448, Date: 2025-04-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] records for copying …. (c) The attendance and the testimony of the
deponent, as well as the production of business records, other documents,
electronically stored information, and tangible things.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 2020.020.)
“If
the deponent is an organization, the subpoena shall describe with reasonable
particularity the matters on which examination is requested” and must also “advise
the organization of its duty to make the designation of employees or agents who
will attend the deposition.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 2020.310, subd. (e); see also Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.510, subd.
(a)(1).)
A
nonparty must be personally served with a deposition subpoena. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.220, subd.
(b).) Service must be completed “a
reasonable time” in advance of the deposition and, when documents are
requested, “a sufficient time in advance of the deposition to provide the
deponent a reasonable opportunity to locate and produce” the documents. (Id., subd. (a).)
“If a deponent on whom a deposition subpoena has been served fails
to attend a deposition or refuses to be sworn as a witness, the court may
impose on the deponent the sanctions described in Section 2020.240 [contempt