Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 19STCV33448, Date: 2025-04-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon the court’s
own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make
an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance
with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including
protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be
appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands,
including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.”
Code
of Civil Procedure section 1987.2, subdivision (a), states, in relevant part, that
in connection with an order directing compliance with a subpoena, quashing it,
or modifying it, “the court may in its discretion award the amount of the
reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including
reasonable attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed
in bad faith or without substantial justification.”¿
A motion to
compel a nonparty to answer questions or produce documents “must be personally
served on the nonparty deponent unless the nonparty deponent agrees to accept
service by mail or electronic service.”
(Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1346.)
Discussion
Defendant