Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 19STCV36242, Date: 2023-10-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] care, a public entity may not be held liable for failing to take precautions to
protect such persons.”¿¿(Matthews v. City of Cerritos¿(1992) 2
Cal.App.4th 1380, 1384.) “The condition of the property involved should
create a ‘substantial risk’ of injury, for an undue burden would be placed upon
public entities if they were responsible for the repair of all conditions
creating any possibility of injury however remote that possibility might be.”¿(Fredette¿v.
City of Long Beach¿(1986) 187 Cal.App.3d 122, 130, fn.5.)
Government Code section 830.2 provides that a condition is
not a “dangerous condition” under the Government Claims Act “if the trial or
appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff,
determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of
such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding
circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition
created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was
used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it
would be used.” (Gov’t Code, § 830.2.) This statutory principle is
sometimes referred to as “the trivial defect doctrine.”
It is
impossible to maintain public walkways in perfect condition. (Stack, supra, 91
Cal.App.5th at pp. 109-110; Kasparian v. AvalonBay Communities, Inc. (2007)