Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 19STCV44782, Date: 2023-10-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] In Kalaba, the plaintiff’s expert list did not identify the experts by
name but rather stated in general terms “all past or present examining and/or
treating physicians.” The trial court did not allow the treating physicians to
provide expert testimony at trial, and the Court of Appeal affirmed. Here, in
contrast, Plaintiffs have individually and specifically identified the treating
physicians, and the issue is the number of listed experts, not the specificity of
the designation.)
To remedy this over-designation, Defendants
seek a protective order under Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.250, subdivision
(b). That subdivision empowers the court, for good cause shown, to “make any
order that justice requires to protect any part from unwarranted … expense.”
The statute then goes on to provide a non-exclusive list of orders that a court
may make, including an order that a party “reduce the list of employed or
retained experts designated … under subdivision (b) of Section 2034.210.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 2034.250, subd.