Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 19STCV44782, Date: 2023-10-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] pain medicine specialists, three surgeons, three physical therapists, and a
chiropractor. (Id., ¶ 3.)
On September 25, 2023, Defendants filed the
instant motion for protective order. On October 6, Plaintiffs filed an
opposition. On October 12, Defendants filed a reply.
Meet and Confer
The motion for protective order is accompanied by the
declaration of Ronald Minassian, which satisfies the meet and confer requirements. (Code Civ. Proc., §
2017.020(a).)
Discussion
The Court begins its analysis with the
plain language of the applicable statute, Code of Civil Procedure section
2034.260, subdivision (b)(1). Under that statute, each party is required to
list the persons (retained and non-retained) “whose expert opinion that party
expects to offer in evidence at trial.” The key word, for purposes of the
matter now before the Court, is “expects.”
Plaintiffs include 21 persons on their
expert list. It would be a rare case indeed in which a party would truly expect
to call 21 experts to testify at trial, but even assuming that such a rare case