Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 20STCV05736, Date: 2023-09-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] The capacity in the courtroom is extremely limited. The Court appreciates the cooperation of counsel and the litigants.
ALSO NOTE: If the moving party does not contact the court to submit on the tentative and does not appear (either remotely or in person), the motion will be taken off calendar. THE TENTATIVE RULING WILL NOT BE THE ORDER OF THE COURT.
Case Number: 20STCV05736 Hearing Date: September 7, 2023 Dept: 29
TENTATIVE
Plaintiff Ramon Gonzalez’s Motion for Order to Appoint Decedent’s Successors in Interest is
GRANTED.
Legal
Standard
CCP section 377.31 provides that
“[o]n motion after the death of a
person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending
action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent’s
personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 377.31.)
Under Probate Code
section 58(a), a personal representative is defined as an “executor,
administrator, special administrator… successor personal
representative.”
CCP section 377.32 provides that