Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 20STCV09636, Date: 2023-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id., § 2025.450, subd. (g)(1).)  

In Chapter 7 of the Civil Discovery Act, section 2023.010, subdivision (d), defines “[m]isuses of the discovery process” to include “[f]ailing to respond to or to submit to an authorized method of discovery.”  Where a party or attorney has engaged in misuse of the discovery process, the court may impose a monetary sanction in the amount of “the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct.”  (Id., § 2023.030, subd. (a).) 

Physical Examination

Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.220 provides, in pertinent part:

(a)  In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditions are satisfied:

 

(1)  The examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive.

 

(2)  The examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the residence of the examinee.

 

(b)  A defendant may make a demand under this article without leave of court ….