Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 20STCV09636, Date: 2023-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.230, subd. (a).)  Failure to serve a timely response waives any objection to the demand.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.240, subd. (a).)

If a plaintiff fails to comply, the defendant may move for an order compelling plaintiff to appear at and submit to a physical examination. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.240, subd. (b), and § 2032.250, subd. (a).)  The motion “shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.250, subd. (a).)

“The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel compliance with a demand for a physical examination, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.250, subd. (b).)

Discussion

Deposition

After several prior attempts, MTA noticed the deposition of Plaintiff for September 6, 2023.  (Doroshow Depo.