Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 20STCV09636, Date: 2023-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (a).)  Such a motion to compel must show good cause for the production of documents and, when a deponent has failed to appear, the motion must be accompanied “by a declaration stating that the petitioner has contacted the deponent to inquire about the nonappearance.”  (Id., subd. (b).) 

“Implicit in the requirement that counsel contact the deponent to inquire about the nonappearance is a requirement that counsel listen to the reasons offered and make a good faith attempt to resolve the issue,” including by rescheduling. (Leko v. Cornerstone Bldg.