Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 20STCV15125, Date: 2023-06-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Kohanzadeh Decl., Exhs. 3, 4.) The court dismissed Defendants because of Plaintiff’s failure to file Proof of Service of Summons & Complaint on Defendants, but in fact a proof of service was filed on the day of the OSC hearing.  Plaintiff argues: (a) that service was timely; (b) that under CCP section 583.210(b), Plaintiff had 60 days from the service deadline to file the proof of service; and therefore (c) that the filing of the proof of service was timely.

The Court will exercise its inherent authority and reconsider and correct its own order sua sponte.

CCP § 583.210 provides: 

 

(a) The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed. 

 

(b) Proof of service of the summons shall be filed within 60 days after the time the summons and complaint must be served upon a defendant.