Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 20STCV15518, Date: 2023-07-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] 148 Cal.App.4th 390, 411.) Nor must a separate statement be filed. (Cal. Rules
of Court, rule 3.1345(b)(1).) In addition, a party who fails to
provide a timely response generally waives all objections. (Code
Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (a).)
The court “shall” make the order that the truth
of the matters specified in the request be deemed admitted unless the court
“finds that the party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has
served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the requests
for admission that is in substantial compliance with Section
2033.220.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (c); see St.
Mary v. Super. Ct. (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 762, 778-780.)
“It is mandatory that the court impose a
monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) on the
party or attorney, or both, whose failure to serve a timely response to
requests for admission necessitated this motion [to deem admitted the truth of
the matters specified in the requests for admission].” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (c).)
Discussion
Motion to Continue
The trial date in this matter is June 5, 2024.
Defendant has motions to compel (filed on April 3) scheduled for