Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 20STCV25074, Date: 2023-09-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id., subd. (c).)

In an action seeking recovery for personal injuries, a defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff without leave of the court.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.220, subds. (a) & (b).) If a plaintiff fails to comply, the defendant may move for an order compelling plaintiff to appear at and submit to a physical examination. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.240, subd. (b).)

“The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel response and compliance with a demand for a physical examination, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”  (Id., subd. (c).)

Within Chapter 7 of the Civil Discovery Act, Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010, subdivision (d), defines “[m]isuses of the discovery process” to include “[f]ailing to respond to or to submit to an authorized method of discovery.”